You are hereAwards / Oscar Winners 2007

Oscar Winners 2007


By Robert Alstead - Posted on 26 February 2007

It was sixth time lucky for veteran director Martin Scorsese, who finally won a director's Oscar for undercover cop thriller The Departed. Scorsese, who has previously been nominated for an Oscar for directing for The Aviator (2005), Gangs of New York (2003), Goodfellas (1990), The Last Temptation of Christ (1988), and Raging Bull (1980), got a rousing ovation as he stepped up to receive the award from old friends Francis Ford Coppola, Steven Spielberg and George Lucas. ''Could you double-check the envelope?'' he quipped. Capping his victory The Departed camp earned four Oscars including the award for the best picture, best editing and best adapted screenplay.

Helen Mirren won best actress for her role as Elizabeth Windsor in The Queen. She likened it to doing well in class saying it was "the biggest and best gold star I've ever had in my life." Forrest Whitaker won the best actor award for his role as Idi Amin in The Last King of Scotland. Whitaker gave an emotional speech about the importance of sticking to his dreams from early days growing up in South Central L.A.

Pan's Labyrinth was beaten by tense drama The Lives of Others in the world cinema department, but still clinched four Oscars, including for cinematography, makeup, and art direction.

Former American Idol contestant Jennifer Hudson won the award for best supporting actress for Dreamgirls and Alan Arkin won the supporting actor award for his role in Little Miss Sunshine.

The ceremony still had its familiar fifties music hall feel with some of the scripted humour on the clunky and awkward side, but host Helen Degeneres managed to lighten things up, at one point dropping into the audience to ask Steven Spielberg to take a snap of her with Clint Eastwood.

There was something of a green tinge to this year's Oscars - Davis Guggenheim's An Inconvenient Truth, in which Al Gore lays out the catastrophe that climate change poses, followed up its box office mega-hit success by winning the best documentary. The documentary picked up a second Oscar when Melissa Etheridge won for the theme song.

THE 2007 OSCAR WINNERS

Best picture
Babel
The Departed (winner)
Letters From Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen

Best director
Clint Eastwood, Letters From Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears, The Queen
Paul Greengrass, United 93
Alejandro Gonzales Inarritu, Babel
Martin Scorsese, The Departed (winner)

Best actor
Leonardo DiCaprio, Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Peter O'Toole, Venus
Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland (winner)

Best actress
Penelope Cruz, Volver
Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
Helen Mirren, The Queen (winner)
Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet, Little Children

Best supporting actress
Adriana Barraza, Babel
Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls (winner)
Rinko Kikuchi, Babel

Best supporting actor
Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine (winner)
Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls
Mark Wahlberg, The Departed

Best foreign language film
Efter Brylluppet (aka After the Wedding), Denmark
Indigenes (aka Days of Glory), Algeria
El Laberinto del Fauno (aka Pan's Labyrinth), Mexico
Das Leben der Anderen (aka The Lives of Others), Germany (winner)
Water, Canada

Best animated feature film
Cars
Happy Feet (winner)
Monster House

Best adapted screenplay
Borat
Children of Men
The Departed (winner)
Little Children
Notes on a Scandal

Best original screenplay
Babel
Letters from Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine (winner)
The Queen
Pan's Labyrinth

Best original score
Babel (winner)
The Good German
Notes on a Scandal
Pan's Labyrinth
The Queen

Best original song
I Need to Wake Up - An Inconvenient Truth (performed by Melissa Etheridge) (winner)
Listen - Dreamgirls (performed by Beyonce Knowles)
Love You I Do - Dreamgirls (performed by Jennifer Hudson)
Our Town - Cars (performed by James Taylor)
Patience - Dreamgirls (performed by Eddie Murphy, Keith Robinson, Anika Noni Rose)

Best documentary feature
Deliver Us From Evil
An Inconvenient Truth (winner)
Iraq In Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country

Best documentary short subject
The Blood of Yingzhou District (winner)
Recycled Life
Rehearsing A Dream
Two Hands
Best visual effects
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (winner)
Poseidon
Superman Returns

Best cinematography
The Black Dahlia
Children of Men
The Illusionist
Pan's Labyrinth (winner)
The Prestige

Best art direction
Dreamgirls
The Good Shepherd
Pan's Labyrinth (winner)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
The Prestige

Best animated short film
The Danish Poet (winner)
Lifted
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
No Time for Nuts

Best action short film
Binta and the Great Idea
Eramos Pocos (One Too Many)
Helmer and Son
The Saviour
West Bank Story (winner)

Best costume design
Curse of the Golden Flower
The Devil Wears Prada
Dreamgirls
Marie Antoinette (winner)
The Queen

Best make-up
Apocalypto
Click
Pan's Labyrinth (winner)

Best sound mixing
Apocalypto
Blood Diamond
Dreamgirls (winner)
Flags of our Fathers
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Sound editing
Apocalypto
Blood Diamond
Letters from Iwo Jima (winner)
Flags of our Fathers
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Best film editing
Babel
Blood Diamond
Children of Men
The Departed (winner)
United 93

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Sherry Lansing

Honorary Award
Ennio Morricone

Navigation